Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

 This picture makes me smile. It's The Struggle Look again! My cousin will hate me if she sees this. haha!

I remember posting an entry last week about a place where we went one afternoon. I wasn't able to share where we went after that. After that beach, we went to another one!

I now understand those nip-slip predicaments of some stars being followed by the papz. I mean, they go about wearing those bikinis and expose themselves to the strong current of the waters. We're conservative, you see, so we wore shirts. My cousin's top untangled and I kept on adjusting my shorts. The waves were just too strong. This was actually the first time I have been to a beach with waves this strong, I had nausea! I had a headache that night and my shoulders hurt.
Anywhoo, it was fun and I totally enjoyed it! My brother loved the place too, he said it's now his favorite!
If only I knew skim/wake boarding, it would have been a better experience.
Downside though: We're not allowed to go back.
When my father saw all of our pictures, he said that the place wasn't safe. Especially that somebody said that somebody drowned there. Oh well, it's he beach and he can never stop us!



Free Your Mind Tuesday #7: Living and Believing the Dream

This is post #7 in a series of post for the 50 questions that will "Free Your Mind" which I will be doing every Tuesday. If you have chanced upon my blog and have answered or is also planning to answer the same set of questions, please do link up so that we can all read each others' entries.

Are you doing what you believe in, or are you settling for what you are doing?

Career-wise, I'd say, right now, I am doing what I believe in.

I don't usually delve into this topic but now I will. It's about time that I try not to 'hide'. I've got my own reasons (like getting away from pressure and people's expectations). I guess it would be healthy that from time to time, I do try to assess myself and accept the fact that I am not perfect. But even though I'm not, I am here for a greater plan.

So where am I right now?

With confidence, I say, I am doing what I believe in. I have many plans for my future they wouldn't fit in one lifetime. What I can do is just to live this life and make my most out of it.

Currently, I'm in law school (which really doesn't reflect in my writing style) and in my hopefully, final semester. I'm here because I wanted to be here ever since I can remember. Nobody in the influenced me, no background from friends and family. I was alone at this and it was just a secret ambition. So when the oppotunity came, I simply grabbed it.

After a few misfortunes in lawschool, I never thought of giving up. Just because I don't ace in my subjects doesn't mean I am no good. The fact that I am here right now means that I could be something - and I say that with pride. Even though I see myself as an average student, just like undergraduates and even highschoolers, there is still a certain pride that you take when you say I'm in Lawschool. Come on, I'm not bragging, but really, it's true. Just like what my teacher used to say: What makes you different is that you are in law school. The rest a mere mortals.

BUT I was never the type who bragged. Never the type who talked. I didn't want to tell anyone about it. Not until now, obviously. 
I was afraid that they might see me as somebody I'm not: highly intellectual with superb pursuing prowess and with a good command of the law. People would simply be dismayed about me, and I would fail their expectations of me. I didn't want to impress, partly because I couldn't. 
I see myself as a mediocre who just happens to have the IQ good enough to pass the Law School Qualifying Test. I got 98%, which makes me think I'm an under-achiever,  having flunked at least 6 units of subjects in a previous school which resulted to me being forced to transfer to a different one.

I however think I was destined for this. I am here for a purpose.
I've got plans after graduation and after the bar exams. It wasn't by accident that I am here. I chose this path, not because there was no other, not because I had to simply continue despite the failures. I didn't simply settle for this just to live with it after making unwise decisions and maybe so as not to hurt my pride. I'm not doing this for somebody else. This is for me. This is what I believe in. I am here because I wanted to. And I still want to be here. And I want to become a lawyer. Someday, it will be easier for me to reach my goals, live my advocacy, and serve those who have less in life.

 Personal life-wise though, specifically love life, I think I am just settling for what I have. I am still loveless. And I firmly believe that I am not meant to be like this. :) Crossing fingers and waiting for that love to come along. I am still young. I still have a loooong way to go. :D 
But it would have been nicer if I had somebody. haha! ;-)

I don't know if this post answers the question or hits the right mark, but this is my take on it. :)

Monday, June 27, 2011

Meet me on Monday


1. What is your favorite food?
Potatoes. I've mentioned that before. I just love anything made from potatoes!
2. What color scheme is your bedroom?
I'd like to believe I'm on a neutral color scheme since that's what I really plan for my room (though at one point I wanted to paint the walls green or red and my father didn't allow me to). The walls are white, the ceiling is in Winnie-the-Pooh-fur color (I forgot what its called), the floor has pink and gray accents and the rest are in 'normal' wood colors.

3. Do you carry a donor card?
Nope, I didn't check that part on my license. 
I haven't donated blood ever too. 
Not that I'm selfish. It's just that the thought of donating is like an anticipation of death for me. As for blood donation, I'm afraid of blood!! I think I'm going to die while donating blood. haha :P

4. In your opinion, is the glass half empty or half full?
It's half full, never half empty. Almost empty, maybe. :)

5. Vanilla or Chocolate?

A lot had happened last week and I wanted to do a rewind, but then I'm always too lazy to do so. I guess I'll have to stick with my lengthy 15-day reviews. :P My goal is to keep this blog as updated as I can so that one day I can look back and read everything I wrote and assess myself as to where I was and to what I have become. :)

This week, I started my Project 365. This isn't my first attempt. Same time last year, I started one, but couldn't keep up, I only made less than 1%.haha! I plan to religiously take photos everyday. I just posted it on Facebook and it's set to private. One of these days I'll transfer it to my 365 Project Org page.

My first Postcrossing arrived it's destination too! And I got the best thing from SwapBot, so far. And I got the prizes I won from Asos via Wantlet and Sweet. :) Posts soon!

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

And I really thought I posted this already! No I'll never miss WW! Heck I love taking pictures! :)

I wanted to manipulate the photo a bit but I already love the colors here and I guess there's no need to edit!
This is a view from the cottage, and that there is actually the mainland.

It's from a place called MeDevCo. It actually stands for something (the 'co' part should mean cooperative, which somehow gives you an idea of what it is). Meetings and other special events are held in this place as they have function rooms and large cottages/bars. This isn't a beach resort of some sort but we asked for permission to go inside and offered to pay P5.00 entrance fee. They let us in! :D Very cheap! ;-)


So there, that's the cottage hidden behind huge mangrove trees.

That's me, sitting by the wooden dike (okay, I don't know what it's called). There's actually a wooden bench at the end and a sort of, door, which opens up to steps leading to the water.

The place is perfect for jumping and diving when the tide is high. Sadly, though it was hot at this time, the water wasn't good for diving because it wasn't that deep. I had a bruised right foot sole and a scratched back. Don't ask me how I got them. ;-)

The island there is actually a watchtower/lighthouse. I've only been there once but wasn't able to climb to the top as it was slippery and dangerous. It's a small island and you actually go there on foot because a path shows up during low tide.

My brother and my cousin playing dead. :D Kulit!

Happy Wednesday!


Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Free Your Mind Tuesday #6: Happiness

This is post #6 in a series of post for the 50 questions that will "Free Your Mind" which I will be doing every Tuesday. If you have chanced upon my blog and have answered or is also planning to answer the same set of questions, please do link up so that we can all read each others' entries.

If happiness was the national currency, what kind of work would make you rich?

I'd run an amusement/theme park for kids. 'Nuff said.

I've thought this thing over before and I first asked myself: What made me happy?
Simple things made me happy.
But then when was I truly happy?
When I was having fun with my family.

I first thought of birthing homes, because every baby is an angel, and when they are born into this world, he not only makes his parents happy but everyone around him. But then I thought of postpartum depression.

I thought of candy shops but then there's toothache.

I thought of beaches, resorts, islands... But they're usually for adults to enjoy.

I have never been to Disneyland myself, but it's one of the places I'd want to visit someday. 
It's like every kid's dream come true, including kids at heart.

Kids are innocent yet so full of imagination. What happiness would it give them when they get to see their imaginations come to life. If I could only name every ride and describe how each happy kid would feel while in it, I'd be at a loss for words.

Yes, amusement parks, that would make me really rich if happiness was the currency.

I know I wouldn't be the richest... 
What else would make me rich if happiness were the currency? It should be considered as work... hmm, any suggestions? :-) Would you run an amusement park too?

For adults though, I'd probably sell chocolates! :)

Monday, June 20, 2011

Meet me on Monday

1.  What feature of the opposite sex do you notice first?
I notice the height first. It's the most obvious thing. I then look at the eyes. :)
I wanted to post a picture, but then changed my mind.. :/

2.  Do you talk to yourself?
A lot. But not out loud.
I have read somewhere before that most of the time spent talking was actually spent talking to/with yourself. :)

3.  What is your current relationship status?
Single. Available. Ready to mingle! haha
I'm turning 25 in a few months, a post grad student, Asian. C'mon! Find me a perfect match! ;-)
I'll be waiting! haha :)
4.  Do you have a garden?
Oh yes! We have a garden.It's still in the works though.

5.  What is your favorite licorice flavor?
Ooops, what's licorice? :)

Yesterday, I was quite busy I didn't do any post for Father's Day. I initially planned on doing a post on FB but I was pretty sure that my father would kill me if I posted my fave photo of him.haha

My father is the best.
We went through many trials but we made it together, as a family, because of him.
There were times I have seen myself as a failure but he never gave up on me.
He worked hard for the family.
He's the most loving father ever. He once told me that he wanted me to feel loved by him in every possible way he can because his father was never sweet to him or to any of his siblings. He didn't want us to live a life wondering how it would be like to be loved by a father. I was never able to ask that question to myself. Never.

To my Tatay, Happy Father's Day!
I love you very very very much!
Kissess 1000x!! haha!

Don't we just look alike?

Thursday, June 16, 2011


quincena: a period of fifteen days

The first two weeks of June was quite productive for me, though most of my time was actually spent lying on the couch.

To start off, let me share with you this interesting photo.
tricky. click on photo to enlarge :)
Spot the guy wearing red. 
He's actually cutting my aunt's tree (as per her request, of course) and used the trunks as pillars for this:
my cousins applying varnish on the bamboo seats
A gazebo.

Trivia: There used to be a gazebo, or payag, in our vernacular, in the middle of this area where we now live. Years back, it was demolished to give way to future settlers (uhm, us), but the "payag" name stuck. We thus called the place simply, Payag. But then some people wondered why it's called Payag when there really isn't a payag anywhere. But now, the payag is back, only, it's a smaller version. A really tiny version. And guess what, we've been checking in on Facebook Places at Payag. ;-)

Ever since it was constructed, we tried to do "projects" for it. First off, we needed a table. And because my cousin's birthday is coming and we're planning on a beach-themed barbecue afternoon (yes, we're crazy at times, just like that), we needed a grill.

And so we made a table. From scrap materials. Excuse me, but we're not professional carpenters here, nor are we engineers or architects. We must have forgotten some laws of physics here.
we found this block of wood that had some cement on it. all it needed was sandpaper!

It took us the whole afternoon to make this table. There were four of us!

And we also had to make a grill since the last one that we had was left outside for the rain to damage. We didn't want to use the welding machine for this, because aside from the fact that it messes up with the power supply, it's dangerous for zero-experienced wannabe-welders like us. We spent two afternoons on this. Materials were from scrap metals. We mounted it on the gound to ensure that it wouldn't move. Yes, it's a non-movable grill right at the back of the gazebo. :)
i think this thing isn't safe. haha!

We're planning on celebrating my cousin's birthday here this weekend. It'll also be father's day (our fathers are away for work, so they wouldn't be with us to celebrate). I'm taking charge of the decorations. Good luck. Note: the place can only hold 6 seated people. Guess we're all going to be standing up. And I sure hope it doesn't rain! And oh, we need a different table too. ;-)

I also got busy on crocheting! 
My cousin said that I shouldn't do it since I look like an old lady when I crochet. But how could I just not?! I love the feeling of being able to make something out of a single ball of thread. The possibilities are endless!

And so I made a pouch for my cellphone. And my mother's cellphone. And my friends' cellphones (which aren't done yet). A classmate even said that I should make one for his laptop! Err, no thanks.. I have little patience so I'm on to making little projects. ;-)

Speaking of little patience, I saw these chain and crochet bracelets online and thought of making my own version. I never finished because at some point I just didn't know what to do. And well I just had to stop and give it a try again in the next few days.

I was also browsing over Jo-anne's blog when I saw the video on entrelac. I got hooked (pun?)! I had to try it. I'm a tight knitter (I don't know why), so what I made kind of curled. 

This is just for practice though, I don't know what to make use of it after the rectangular cloth forms. Maybe I'll make it as a toaster. Or a bookmark. Or a wipecloth? It's from re-used yarn anyway.

My brother is officially a high school freshman. 
still sleepy ;-)
I took a picture of him in his uniform on the second day of class. Yes, he already wore the uniform. A sign at school said: Be proud. Wear your uniform. And so he did, even though freshmen were given until next month to wear the uniform.

During his first day though, we waited in school. Yes, we waited. My mother must have been too excited or too stressed up that she decided to wait. And she wanted me to wait with her. I slept though at the cafeteria. She did too. :)
she slept over the schoolbooks :)
After lunch time, we decided to go home but ended up staying (and waiting) at the mall. She did a minor grocery and I realized that there wasn't a counter 13! :D 

My brother said he's enjoying high school. Well, I hope he does! Four more years!!

And here are some random shots...

I got a home pedi and Ate Em, the person who does our nails (home service), brought her baby along. We had to watch the baby while she did everyone's nails..
eeek! what weird feet you have! hahaha
Ate Em's 2-week-old baby boy, Jake

We did some gardening when my father was home. He asked me to dug holes near the mango trees and finally surrendered on me because he said I was too slow. He let me help him with marcotting the pomelos though. :)
i learned how to marcot :D

I was busy with SwapBot lately, I haven't gotten track of my swaps. Which reminds me, I still have a lot of postcards missing. :( 
Herbie postcard for the Movie PC swap :)
I sent my first Postcrossing mail too! And signed up for Bookcrossing (though there's an issue with that since I find international shipping expensive).

It was my sister's birthday and she just made us eat ice cream and chips.  
Uhg, the worst birthday treat ever. She had Japanese dinner with her husband though and got a new bag. :) Hope she's happy!

And more random photos! :D

we made banana q!
the payag's bamboo seat
while looking for wood, we saw this at the old gazebo. there were coins mounted on the cemented floor. it's for good luck, i guess.

our unfurnished wall with my brother's lifesize poster.

the summer blouse i hauled from my aunt (it's backwards)
my mom's friend who also waited with us during the first day of class

just random people

a bag, also hauled from my aunt :P

 Ooh, that was long. How about you? 
How was your quincena? ;-)

fooling around